(Paper) Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test : AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET:2

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test : AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET

(Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

 

Test 2

(1) A reaction was found to be second order with respect to the concentration of carbon monoxide. If the concentration of carbon monoxide is doubled, with everything else kept the same, the rate of reaction will

(a) remain unchanged
(b) triple
(c) increase by a factor of 4
(d) double

Answer (c) increase by a factor of 4

(2) HBr reacts with CH2 = CH – OCH3 under anhydrous conditions at room temperature to give

(a) CH3CHO and CH3Br
(b) BrCH2CHO and CH3OH
(c) BrCH2 – CH2 – OCH3
(d) H3C – CHBr – OCH3

Answer (d) H3C – CHBr – OCH3

(3) The IUPAC name for the complex [Co(NO2)(NH3)5]Cl2 is

(a) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt (III) chloride
(b) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt (II) chloride
(c) pentaammine nitrito-N-cobalt (II) chloride
(d) pentaammine nitrito-N-cobalt (III) chloride

Answer (d) pentaammine nitrito-N-cobalt (III) chloride

(4) The term anomers of glucose refers to

(a) isomers of glucose that differ in configurations at carbons one and four (C-1 and C-4)
(b) a mixture of (D)-glucose and (L)-glucose
(c) enantiomers of glucose
(d) isomers of glucose that differ in configuration at carbon one (C-1)

Answer (d) isomers of glucose that differ in configuration at carbon one (C-1)

(5) Phenyl magnesium bromide reacts with methanol to give


(a) a mixture of anisole and Mg(OH)Br
(b) a mixture of benzene and Mg(OMe)Br
(c) a mixture of toluene and Mg(OH)Br
(d) a mixture of phenol and Mg(Me)Br

Answer (b) a mixture of benzene and Mg(OMe)Br

(6) The pyrimidine bases present in DNA are

(a) cytosine and adenine
(b) cytosine and guanine
(c) cytosine and thymine
(d) cytosine and uracil

Answer (c) cytosine and thymine

(7) Among the following mixtures, dipole-dipole as the major interaction, is present in

(a) benzene and ethanol
(b) acetonitrile and acetone
(c) KCl and water
(d) benzene and carbon tetrachloride

Answer (b) acetonitrile and acetone

(8) Fluorobenzene (C6H5F) can be synthesized in the laboratory


(a) by heating phenol with HF and KF
(b) from aniline by diazotisation followed by heating the diazonium salt with HBF4
(c) by direct fluorination of benzene with F2 gas
(d) by reacting bromobenzene with NaF solution

Answer (b) from aniline by diazotisation followed by heating the diazonium salt with HBF4

(9) A metal, M forms chlorides in its +2 and +4 oxidation states. Which of the following statements about these chlorides is correct?


(a) MCl2 is more volatile than MCl4
(b) MCl2 is more soluble in anhydrous ethanol than MCl4
(c) MCl2 is more ionic than MCl4
(d) MCl2 is more easily hydrolysed than MCl4

Answer (c) MCl2 is more ionic than MCl4

(10) Which of the following statements is true?

(a) H3PO3 is a stronger acid than H2SO3
(b) In aqueous medium HF is a stronger acid than HCl
(c) HClO4 is a weaker acid than HClO3
(d) HNO3 is a stronger acid than HNO2

Answer (d) HNO3 is a stronger acid than HNO2

Previous Page | Next Page

Page 2